The Health Job Site

Terms of Use

Use of the TheHealthJobSite Job site is governed by the following Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and all notices and disclaimers appearing on such websites from time to time ("Terms"). By using our site you agree to be bound by the Terms.

Advertisers:

Before an advertisement can be placed on the TheHealthJobSite Job Board an advertiser account needs to be created. By registering with TheHealthJobSite to create an advertiser account, the applicant agrees to the following terms and conditions (an "Advertiser"):
 
  • Commercial Credit Accounts need to be approved by Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite before placing adverts.
  • Invoices must be paid as per the agreed terms.
  • Advertisements posted by the Advertiser on TheHealthJobSite will remain current for a period of 30 days.
  • Advertisements older than 30 days will be expired.
  • All rates are in NZ dollars and are exclusive of goods and services tax.
  • The Advertiser is responsible for proof reading and checking all advertisements placed by the advertiser.
  • The Advertiser acknowledges and agrees that TheHealthJobSite may reject, remove or suspend advertisements at any time should it so wish if they are in breach of TheHealthJobSite Job Board advertising terms.
  • Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite has the right to charge interest on any overdue invoice at the rate of 1.5% per calendar month, calculated daily on each day such invoice remains overdue. TheHealthJobSite may also disable the Advertiser’s account, or remove the Advertiser’s listings until such time as the overdue invoice and all applicable interest is paid.
  • The Advertiser warrants that the advertisement submitted by the Advertiser for publication and the advertisement as published (in either case, the "Advertisement"):
    • Is genuine position as described in the Advertisement and that this is the sole purpose of the Advertisement;
    • Is not misleading or deceptive to potential candidates or other persons. In particular, the Advertiser warrants that the Advertisement and the Advertiser’s conduct in connection with the Advertisement is not liable to mislead persons seeking the employment as to the availability, nature, terms or conditions of, or any other matter relating to, the employment;
    • Does not contravene applicable anti-discrimination laws;
    • Does not contain any material that could reasonably be considered to be defamatory or offensive;
  • The Advertiser warrants that it will not use any information obtained from any candidates for the purpose other than the assessment of the persons’ suitability for the role being advertised.
  • The advertiser will comply with current spam and privacy legislation.
  • The Advertiser indemnifies Martiris Limited from any claim, loss or liability arising (whether directly or indirectly) in connection with the Job Advertisement or from breach of any warranty given by the Advertiser under the Terms.
  • The Advertiser must take all reasonable care in guarding against unauthorised use of its user name and password. Martiris Limited is not responsible for any unauthorised access to Advertiser accounts through failure of the Advertiser to take such reasonable care.
  • The Advertiser acknowledges and agrees that by submitting an application to open an account with TheHealthJobSite, the Advertiser authorises Martiris Limited to obtain information on credit history.

Candidates:

Each person searching on the TheHealthJobSite Job board as a potential candidate or applying for a position as a result of an Advertisement (a "Candidate") agrees to the following terms and conditions:
 
  • The Candidate acknowledges that all Advertisements and their contents appearing on the TheHealthJobSite Job Board are the responsibility of the relevant Advertiser.
  • It is the Candidates responsibility to satisfy themselves that the advertisement is genuine and that the details he or she provides the advertiser are appropriate to the role advertised.
  • The Candidate must take reasonable care in protecting against unauthorised use of log-on details.  Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite is not responsible for any unauthorised access to the Candidate's stored information.
  • The Candidate warrants that in responding to any Advertisement or making inquiries of an Advertiser he or she does so as a genuine potential candidate in his or her own personal, non-commercial capacity.
  • The Candidate indemnifies Martiris Limited from any claim, loss or liability arising directly or indirectly resulting from the submission of any personal details to an Advertiser.
  • Martiris Limited reserves the right to disable the Candidate’s log-on if he or she is in breach of these Terms.

General:

The following terms and conditions apply generally to candidates and other users or visitors to the TheHealthJobSite Job Board, referred to as "you":

Copyright:

All content appearing on the TheHealthJobSite Job Board is the copyright of Martiris Limited and is protected by the Copyright Act 1994. 

Submission of Advertising:

In providing TheHealthJobSite Job Board with advertising you acknowledge that it is an online service to facilitate the placement of candidates in available positions.

TheHealthJobSite does not provide any advice, representation, endorsement, recommendation or opinion in connection with advertised positions.

To the full extent permitted by law:
 
  • the content appearing on TheHealthJobSite and the services is provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied;
  • Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite limits its liability to you in connection with its services:
    • supplying the relevant Advertisement or service again; or
    • payment of the cost of having the relevant Advertisement or service supplied again;
  • Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite will not be liable under any circumstances for any loss of profits, indirect, consequential or incidental loss, damage or injury.

Liability:

Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite does not take responsibility for any of the following:
 
  • any interruption to or inability to access it’s Job Board;
  • any inability to log-on or access your online account;
  • any delay or failure in an Advertisement being posted, archived, restored from archive, or taken down or any change to the details or content of such Advertisement being made;
  • any matter, circumstance or thing beyond the control of Martiris Limited.

Online:

You warrant that in accessing or visiting the TheHealthJobSite Job Board or any user account you will not introduce any virus or other malicious harmful or destructive code.

You are not permitted to link any website to the TheHealthJobSite Job Board without receiving written permission.

Any advertising appearing on the TheHealthJobSite Job Board does not imply an endorsement or recommendation of the advertiser or their products or services.

Privacy:

TheHealthJobSite collects personal information. The collection and use of personal information including cookies is set out in our Privacy policy, which forms part of the Terms.

General:

Nothing in the Terms will exclude, restrict or modify any rights or remedies which you may have under any applicable legislation which under such legislation cannot be excluded, restricted or modified by agreement.

These Terms are governed by the laws of New Zealand. Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite may amend, revise or replace the Terms from time to time.
 

Privacy Policy:

Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.

Below is our Privacy policy including the following topics:
 
  • Personal information
  • Statistical information
  • E-mail addresses
  • Credit card information
  • Subscription and feedback forms
  • Searches
  • Safety
  • Promotional material via e-mail
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Access to review and change personal information
  • Other privacy information
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site. The TheHealthJobSite Job Site has used the Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information:

TheHealthJobSite conducts online job advertising and needs to ensure that all relevant personal information has to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment created is a secure and trusted one. Therefore a range of information is collected. This information includes your name and address, your telephone number(s), your email address and your resume.  You may also be requested to provide your credit card details.  All transmission of personal information including your credit card details will be encrypted during on-line data transfer, by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Statistical information:

When you visit the TheHealthJobSite Job Site our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:
 
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

TheHealthJobSite will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Email addresses:

TheHealthJobSite will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

Credit card information:

The credit card details you provide to us are used for the purpose of payment of your order via a third party banking/ transaction facility.

Subscription and feedback forms:

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to complete an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfill that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Searches:

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Safety:

All information provided to TheHealthJobSite is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment.  All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.

Promotional material via email:

TheHealthJobSite communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail.  We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or materials about special promotions via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.

Use and disclosure of personal information:

Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite does not disclose any personal information to any other party, except address details for order fulfillment initiated by you on our site. 

Access to review and change your information:

Once you have registered with the TheHealthJobSite Job Site, you may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form. TheHealthJobSite will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are however required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfill legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

Other privacy information:

Please keep your TheHealthJobSite Job Site login name and password safe. Please do not share a user account with someone else. Log out or close your browser once you have finished using the TheHealthJobSite Job Site. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café you should be particularly careful to log out properly when you have finished shopping in TheHealthJobSite. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your computer. TheHealthJobSite uses encryption wherever required to keep personal information safe and secure.
 
  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet
  • Further Privacy information can be obtained on http://www.privacy.org.nz

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Martiris Limited trading as TheHealthJobSite may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time. Should these changes be substantial we will notify you by email.

Contacting TheHealthJobSite:

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us at:

Email: admin@thehealthjobsite.co.nz
Phone: 021 659 149